site logo

Lil' Bow Wow Biography

Last updated: 07/17/2014 11:28:01 PM

Lil' Bow Wow-photo
Artist(Band):Lil' Bow Wow

Real name: Shad Moss
Birth date: March 9 1987
Birth place: Columbus Ohio
Step father's name: Rodney Calswell
Mother's name: Theresa Caldwell
Favorite Sport" Basketball and Football
Movies: like mike, carmen, all about the benjamins
Siblings: 2 sisters
Favorite player: A.I. and Michel Jordan

The story of Lil' Bow Wow is a truly remarkable tale. Not just another kid rapper, Lil' Bow Wow is the new millennium's prince of hip-hop. This Columbus, Ohio, native is known for rapping 16 consecutive bars of pure rhyme -- sharper and faster than rappers from both the old and new school.

Though he's only 13, Lil' Bow Wow is a veteran in the rap game. At age 6, the young rapper made his first stage appearance on the Chronic Tour, where he impressed rapper Snoop Dogg with talent well beyond his age. Called back to Snoop's dressing room a few hours later, he was dubbed Lil' Bow Wow by Snoop, and hired as the opening act for the tour.

Since then, Lil' Bow Wow has already made guest appearances on Snoop Dogg's "Doggystyle," Will Smith's "Wild Wild West," and Jermaine Dupri's "Big Momma's House."

"He reminds me of a young Michael Jackson," says Dupri of his 13-year-old charge. "When Michael was 6 or 7 years old, he was so mature when it came to his work. But when he was off the stage he was 100% a child. Bow Wow is a real little kid but when it's time to work he transforms into a grown person. He's one of those gifted children."

Dupri considers Bow Wow as gifted as Kris Kross, his first teen discovery, so he expects big things to come from Beware of Dog, Lil' Bow Wow's So So Def/Columbia debut disc which features Dupri, Da Brat and more surprise guests. Dupri and Da Brat have penned profanity-free lyrics for Bow Wow because, as Dupri explains, "These days in rap, kids don't have any role models. I knew it was time for him to come out because little girls from 11 to 16 don't have anybody that they can claim as their own. Nobody is putting time into making an artist for them. I want Bow Wow to represent a young black superstar."

It's a throne Bow Wow is willing, ready and able to accept. With his neat cornrows and his platinum and diamond Mickey Mouse pendant (a gift from Dupri) swinging around his neck, he's got the hip-hop superstar look down pat. His upbeat tracks will have people bopping their heads and bouncing from beginning to end. One listen to Beware of Dog and Lil' Bow Wow is sure to let people know there's a new dog in town.





Thanks to lucretia _j57@yahoo.com for submitting the biography.


WRITE A REVIEW FOR THIS BAND?
(Important: Use a nickname if you don't want your name to be published) Type your review in the space below: