Garrett Hedlund Biography

Review The Artist (0)

Garrett Hedlund-photo
Birth Name: Garrett John Hedlund
Height: 6' 2.5" (1.89 m)
Awards: 2 nominations
Trade Mark: His deep voice

Biography and Career

Garrett Hedlund was born on September 3, 1984 in Roseau, Minnesota, USA. He is an American Actor known for his role in the move "Four Brothers".

Garrett spent his early years growing up on a farm in a small town. When he was in the ninth grade his family moved to Scottsdale Arizona, where he began taking private acting lessons. After graduating high school, Later, he moved to Los Angeles to pursue and acting career.

When he was 15, went to various punk rock shows to photograph the bands, and their fashions.

He participated in ice skating, wrestling, and football in high school.

He grew up on a farm that only got one radio sta
tion, which played country music. The airwaves were dominated by Tim McGraw, who later went on to star as his father in "Friday Night Lights".

Garrett made his acting debut in 2004 as Patroclus in Troy.

He starred as Jack Mercer alongside Mark Wahlberg in the Action/Crime film "Four Brothers". The film, which received mixed reviews, was a box office success earning worldwide $92,494,381.

He next appeared in the film "Eragon" in a major supporting role as "Murtagh".

In 2007, he starred in the Gary Marshall directed Comedy Drama Georgia Rule, alongside Lindsay Lohan and Jane Fonda.

In 2009, he was rumored to appear in the independent film Hectic as Louis. It was announced in 2009 that he would play the leading role in the highly anticipated film Tron Legacy, a sequel to the 1982 film Tron.

He Nominated for Choice Breakout Movie Star Male for "Troy" in the 2004 Teen Choice Awards.

He ran track school.

Please click here to submit the latest Garrett Hedlund biography

The following area is only for review,
Your Name:
(Notes: Your name will be published if you input it)

Review about Garrett Hedlund

Please enter a title for your review:

-------- 08/02/2014
Type your review in the space below: