site logo

Diggy Simmons Biography

Last updated: 05/16/2012 11:00:00 AM

Diggy Simmons-photo
Date of Birth: 21 March 1995, USA
Nickname: Diggy, Dig
Height: 5′ 3″ (1.60 m)

Daniel “Diggy” Simmons, son of rapper and Run-DMC co-founder Joseph Simmons with his second wife Justine, he is fifteen years old. He is the fourth child of Joseph Simmons and is the elder brother to Russy Simmons and Miley Simmons the newest member of the Simmons family . He recently started in a new school and is dealing with issues like his family's affluence and how he is financially different from the kids in school.

Daniel Simmons appeared in Run's House, an MTV reality series. Run's House features the Simmons family, from rapper-reverend-rapper Joseph Simmons to his second wife Justine. He is nicknamed "Diggy" and is the younger brother to his three half-siblings Vanessa, Angela and Jojo. Justine raised all the kids as her own & they all refer to her as mom. The parents are practically dealing with various age groups and this factor makes the reality show even more interesting. Different issues arise as each individual grows up, as shown in season two of the reality show. At the time, Diggy dealt with growing pains and relationships in and outside the family. He seemed to be the serious one because he is deeply involved in his studies and dealing with his personal issues. Since the series ended in 2009, he pursued a career in music and released his first mixtape called “First Flight.” The next year, he was signed to Atlantic Records and has worked with artists like Jacob Latimore and Dionne Bromfield. He can also be heard on the Mindless Behavior song “Mrs. Right.”


WRITE A REVIEW FOR THIS BAND?
(Important: Use a nickname if you don't want your name to be published) Type your review in the space below: