site logo

Dan McCafferty Biography

Last updated: 05/19/2013 08:17:57 PM

Dan McCafferty-photo
Born Oct. 14th,1946
Dunfermline Scotland
Real name: WilliamMcCafferty
Instruements: Vocals and Bagpipes
Favorite Group: NAZARETH!
Influences: Too many to name
First Group: The Shadettes
Biggest Break: Broken Down Angel
First Important Naz gig: The Marquee Club
Previous Occupation: Engineer
Favorite Naz Album: BOOGALOO